Bergen County  »  07670  »  Howard Park Dr  »  83 Howard Park Dr

83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 2303
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly

Sale date 11/06/2019
Sale price $1,112,500
Arm's length
Property tax $28,633

Lot & Building Information for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly

Building sqft 3,019
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.525
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1941 and has a total of 3,019 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $963,100, the tax amount paid for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $28,632.

When was 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 11/06/2019 for $1,112,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2019 $1,112,500
01/03/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2025 - D
05/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/25/2055
11/12/2019 - D Mortgage
11/08/2019 - D
12/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/06/2019 - D
12/18/2019 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 1,000,000
09/04/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/04/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/29/2019 - D
09/23/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/03/2005 - D
01/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,633
Market value $963,100

Assessment History for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $963,100 $963,100 2.973 $28,633 +4.65%
2024 $963,100 $963,100 2.841 $27,362 +2.49%
2023 $963,100 $963,100 2.772 $26,697 +2.48%
2022 $963,100 $963,100 2.705 $26,052 +1.81%
2021 $963,100 $963,100 2.657 $25,590 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Howard Park Drive, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.15
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.69
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.69
Donald A Quarles NR Public PK, K 431 0.83
Donald A Quarles NR Public PK, K 431 0.83

Nearest middle schools

The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.69
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.85
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.17
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.31
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 1.38

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.37
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.42