Bergen County  »  07481  »  Hill St  »  39 Hill St

39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 516
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff

Property tax $14,180

Lot & Building Information for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff

Building sqft 3,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.371
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481?

39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,900, the tax amount paid for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 is $14,179.

When was 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 last sold?

39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was last sold in 02/19/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2025 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/05/2022 - D
10/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/18/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/19/2014 - D
02/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/21/2005 - D
01/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,180
Market value $699,900

Assessment History for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $699,900 $699,900 2.026 $14,180 +3.90%
2024 $699,900 $699,900 1.95 $13,648 +3.01%
2023 $699,900 $699,900 1.893 $13,249 +2.77%
2022 $699,900 $699,900 1.842 $12,892 -0.65%
2021 $699,900 $699,900 1.854 $12,976 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Hill Street, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.58
Calvin Coolidge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 315 0.64
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public K-5 545 0.65
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.89
George Washington Middle School 7 Public 6-8 641 1.33
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.57
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.58
Academy Of Our Lady At St Catharine NR Private PK, K-8 431 1.65

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.89
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.52