New York City  »  11221  »  Greene Ave  »  1113 Greene Ave

1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1113 Greene Avenue
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03284-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/12/2023
Purchase price $2,125,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,893

Lot & Building Information for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,676
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Greene Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bushwick Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,240, the tax amount paid for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $1,891. For the next year, the tax amount for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $1,893.

When was 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 06/12/2023 for $2,125,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2023 $2,125,000
06/28/2022 $999,000
12/27/2021 $517,750
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2023 - D
08/21/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023081700750001)
06/12/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023062000701005)
06/12/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023062000701004)
06/12/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023062000701003)
06/12/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023062000701002)
06/12/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Deed
(2023062000701001)
06/28/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022071200016002)
06/28/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022071200016001)
06/28/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed
(2022070700048001)
01/06/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022020400941002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,891
Estimated property tax: $1,893
Tax assessor's market value: $1,554,000
Assessed value: $93,240

Assessment History for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,554,000 $93,240 $9,530 19.843% $1,891 $1,891 +4.33%
2024/25 $1,486,000 $89,160 $9,024 20.085% $1,812 $1,812 +4.95%
2023/24 $1,701,000 $102,060 $8,598 20.085% $1,727 $1,727 +1.01%
2022/23 $1,864,000 $111,840 $8,418 20.309% $1,710 $1,710 +7.73%
2021/22 $1,526,000 $91,560 $7,951 19.963% $1,587 $1,587 -5.05%

Permits for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/21/2023 Alteration
03/22/2023 Alteration
02/08/2023 Alteration
10/17/2022 Alteration
09/29/2022 Alteration
06/02/2022 Alteration
03/04/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$865,000
10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Patchen Ave & Broadway at SW Corner
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.211
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kossuth Pl/Bushwick Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.13

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 75 Mayda Cortiella 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 215 0.14
P.S. 75 Mayda Cortiella 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 215 0.14
Charles Churn Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.20
P.S. 274 Kosciusko 2 No Public PK, K-5 279 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 291 Roland Hayes 3 Yes Public 6-8 267 0.49
Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 610 0.28
Jhs 383 Philippa Schuyler 7 No Public 5-8 822 0.39
Achievement First Bushwick Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 938 0.39

Nearest high schools

Bushwick Leaders High School For Academic Excellence 3 No Public 9-12 370 0.21
EBC High School for Public Service-Bushwick 2 No Public 9-12 445 0.29
Excellence Girls Charter School 5 No Charter K-12 1,050 0.39
Brooklyn High School Law And Tech 3 No Public 9-12 549 0.41

Neighbors for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1113 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1101 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 09/07/2023 $10
1099 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 07/17/2015 $412,000
325 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 2,400 09/16/2024 $1,835,000
1115 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,360 03/28/2025
1123 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,130 02/02/2021 $700,000
323 A Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 1,836 11/30/1984
366 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 1,170 05/21/2025 $550,000
1117 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,220 01/24/2017 $1,425,000
1119 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,312 07/11/2006 $385,000
364 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 2,254 03/24/2022
362 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 05/29/2012 $452,400
1105 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,942 02/06/2019 $1,750,000
1125 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,195 02/01/2023
1121 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,130 02/02/2021 $950,000
1111 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 05/22/2008 $620,000
1109 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,586 11/23/2020 $999,000
1107 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,160 10/22/2020
1103 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 02/05/2019 $665,000
370 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 3,853 05/08/2017 $265,000
368 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 3,048 04/11/2019 $434,315