New York City  »  11221  »  Greene Ave  »  1125 Greene Ave

1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1125 Greene Avenue
Secondary address 329-331 Evergreen Ave
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03285-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/29/2022
Purchase price $1,380,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,755

Lot & Building Information for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,200
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 50 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,195
Building dimensions 19 ft x 38.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2013
Frontage(s) Greene Avenue (narrow)
Evergreen Avenue (narrow)
Harman Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bushwick Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 329-331 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11221

About 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2013 and has a total of 2,195 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,900, the tax amount paid for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $9,755. For the next year, the tax amount for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $9,755.

When was 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 02/01/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2022 $1,380,000
05/16/2022 $4,687,176
11/04/2013 $640,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025121900700028)
12/15/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025121900700015)
12/15/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025121600124024)
12/15/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025121600124023)
12/15/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025121600124016)
02/10/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023020800166006)
02/01/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Correction Deed
(2023100900051003)
02/01/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023020800166005)
02/01/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023020800166004)
02/01/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed
(2023020800166003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,755
Estimated property tax: $9,755
Tax assessor's market value: $1,515,000
Assessed value: $90,900

Assessment History for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,515,000 $90,900 $49,162 19.843% $9,755 $9,755 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,197,000 $71,820 $48,792 20.085% $9,800 $9,800 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,408,000 $84,480 $46,031 20.085% $9,245 $9,245 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,329,000 $79,740 $43,426 20.309% $8,819 $8,819 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,236,000 $74,160 $40,968 19.963% $8,178 $8,178 -5.15%

Permits for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/13/2013 Alteration type 3
09/27/2011 Alteration type 2
07/22/2010 New building
07/22/2010 New building
07/13/2007 Full demolition
05/15/2007 Alteration type 3
05/01/2007 New building
05/01/2007 New building
05/01/2007 New building
05/01/2007 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 1125 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Patchen Ave & Broadway at SW Corner
Station lines J