New York City  »  10024  »  W 84th St  »  332 W 84th St

332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 332 West 84th Street
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Zip code 10024
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01245-0092

Sales & Tax Overview for 332 West 84th Street, New York

Purchase date 10/05/2012
Purchase price $3,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $92,036

Lot & Building Information for 332 West 84th Street, New York

Lot sqft 2,052
Lot dimensions 20.08 ft x 102.17 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 5,749
Building dimensions 20 ft x 69 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2015
Frontage(s) West 84 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Riverside Drive
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 332 West 84th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 332 West 84th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 332 West 84th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024?

332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024 was built in 1900 and has a total of 5,749 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $607,200, the tax amount paid for 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024 is $92,036. For the next year, the tax amount for 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024 is estimated at $92,036.

When was 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024 last sold?

332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024 was last sold in 11/19/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 332 West 84th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024
Find out who owns 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 332 West 84th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 332 West 84th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2012 $3,100,000

Title Documents for 332 West 84th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025022000618001)
01/15/2025 - D
02/14/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025021200652002)
01/15/2025 - D
02/14/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025021200652001)
04/29/2024 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2024042900345006)
04/29/2024 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2024042900345003)
12/14/2023 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024042900345005)
12/14/2023 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024042900345004)
03/12/2023 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024042900345002)
03/12/2023 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024042900345001)
08/19/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020081900136001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 332 West 84th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 332 West 84th Street, New York, NY 10024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $92,037
Estimated property tax: $92,036
Tax assessor's market value: $10,120,000
Assessed value: $607,200

Assessment History for 332 West 84th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 332 West 84th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $10,120,000 $607,200 $463,824 19.843% $92,037 $92,037 -0.46%
2024/25 $9,968,000 $598,080 $460,352 20.085% $92,462 $92,462 +6.00%
2023/24 $9,716,000 $582,960 $434,294 20.085% $87,228 $87,228 +4.83%
2022/23 $7,952,000 $477,120 $409,711 20.309% $83,208 $83,208 +7.84%
2021/22 $6,442,000 $386,520 $386,520 19.963% $77,161 $77,161 -12.07%

Permits for 332 West 84th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 332 West 84th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/03/2015 Alteration type 3
04/24/2015 Alteration type 1
04/24/2015 Alteration type 1
03/05/2015 Alteration type 3
10/17/2014 Alteration type 3
10/17/2014 Alteration type 3
04/29/2014 Alteration type 2
09/30/2013 Alteration type 1
07/30/2013 Alteration type 1
12/11/2012 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 332 West 84th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Upper West Side Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Upper West Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Upper West Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,197
-14% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway