Camden County  »  08009  »  Gardens Ave  »  9 Gardens Ave

9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin
Zip code 08009
County Camden
Municipality Berlin Borough
Block 2002
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin

Sale date 02/28/2020
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,962

Lot & Building Information for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin

Building sqft 1,332
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.333
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin

• • Improvements for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009?

9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 is $7,086.

When was 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 was last sold in 02/28/2020 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2020 $150,000
10/21/1992 $87,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/28/2020 - D
03/24/2020 - R
10/21/1992 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,962
Market value $204,100

Assessment History for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $204,100 $204,100 3.411 $6,962 +0.92%
2023 $204,100 $204,100 3.38 $6,899 -0.03%
2022 $204,100 $204,100 3.381 $6,901 +2.15%
2021 $204,100 $204,100 3.31 $6,756 +0.61%
2020 $204,100 $204,100 3.29 $6,715 -0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Gardens Avenue, Berlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berlin Community Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 770 0.99
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 1.29
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 1.29
John F. Kennedy Memorial Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 349 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 1.29
Dwight Eisenhower Middle School 5 Public 5-8 258 1.72
Pine Hill Middle School 4 Public 6-8 381 2.23
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 225 2.37

Nearest high schools

Overbrook High School 3 Public 9-12 792 2.11
The Archway School NR Private 235 2.66