Camden County  »  08084  »  Swarthmore Ave  »  58 Swarthmore Ave

58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford
Zip code 08084
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester City
Block 228
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Sale date 12/06/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $9,771

Lot & Building Information for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Building sqft 2,022
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.625
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

• • Improvements for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084?

58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,600, the tax amount paid for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 is $9,770.

When was 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was last sold in 12/06/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2021 $10
11/24/1995 $70,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/06/2021 - D
11/24/1995 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,771
Market value $184,600

Assessment History for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,600 $184,600 5.293 $9,771 +5.59%
2024 $184,600 $184,600 5.013 $9,254 +0.18%
2023 $184,600 $184,600 5.004 $9,237 +6.35%
2022 $184,600 $184,600 4.705 $8,685 +1.01%
2021 $184,600 $184,600 4.658 $8,599 +3.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Springs School 3 Public PK, K-3 842 0.58
Cold Springs School 3 Public PK, K-3 842 0.58
Yorkship Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 320 0.83
Yorkship Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 320 0.83
Mary E. Costello Elementary School NR Public 4-6 439 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Gloucester City Middle School 3 Public 4-8 779 0.97
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01
Gloucester Catholic High School NR Private 7-12 510 1.03
Alice Costello Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 279 1.22
Yeshiva Shagas Aryen NR Private 1-8 671 1.26

Nearest high schools

Gloucester City High School 3 Public 9-12 702 0.61