Camden County  »  08084  »  Swarthmore Ave  »  30 Swarthmore Ave

30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford
Zip code 08084
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester City
Block 228
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Sale date 05/18/2017
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,259

Lot & Building Information for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.249
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

• • Improvements for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084?

30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,300, the tax amount paid for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 is $8,008.

When was 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was last sold in 05/18/2017 for $175,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2017 $175,000
04/04/2016 $42,000
01/20/2016 $16,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/18/2017 - D
06/21/2017 - R
04/04/2016 - D
04/07/2016 - R
01/20/2016 - D
03/14/2016 - R
09/26/2014 - D
10/31/2014 - R
12/18/2006 - D
01/08/2007 - R
04/17/2001 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,585
Current property tax $7,259
Market value $151,300

Assessment History for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $151,300 $151,300 5.013 $7,585 +0.18%
2023 $151,300 $151,300 5.004 $7,571 +11.13%
2022 $144,800 $144,800 4.705 $6,813 +1.01%
2021 $144,800 $144,800 4.658 $6,745 +3.56%
2020 $144,800 $144,800 4.498 $6,513 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Springs School 3 Public PK, K-3 842 0.64
Cold Springs School 3 Public PK, K-3 842 0.64
Yorkship Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 320 0.74
Yorkship Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 320 0.74
Mary E. Costello Elementary School NR Public 4-6 439 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Gloucester City Middle School 3 Public 4-8 779 0.97
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.99
Gloucester Catholic High School NR Private 7-12 510 1.01
Yeshiva Shagas Aryen NR Private 1-8 671 1.17
Alice Costello Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 279 1.30

Nearest high schools

Gloucester City High School 3 Public 9-12 702 0.69
Gloucester Catholic High School NR Private 7-12 510 1.01
Larc School NR Private 83 1.67
Larc School NR Private 0 1.69
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 1.69

Neighbors for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford

Here are the neighbors for 30 Swarthmore Avenue, Stratford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 2,558 07/25/2022 $291,500
2 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,392 09/03/2021 $210,000
36 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,202 02/29/1968 $1
38 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,202 12/05/2024 $270,000
12 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,440 10/21/1988 $77,000
24 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 1,458 08/15/2003 $90,000
57 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,224 09/30/2024 $215,000
51 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,494 08/21/1997 $1
58 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 2,022 12/06/2021 $10
48 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 1,448 06/18/2010 $131,600
36 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 1,538 11/19/2004 $150,050
22 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 2,912 08/28/1992 $92,000
40 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 1,888 05/05/2023 $125,000
28 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,382 05/06/2022 $100,000
34 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 984 06/28/1971 $21,500
55 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,352 06/07/1995 $1
8 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,104 09/05/2017 $135,000
108 Nicholson Rd, Gloucester City 2,136 12/12/2008 $135,000
22 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 2,066 01/11/2016 $32,299
24 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,389 08/12/2024 $285,000