Camden County  »  08030  »  Cornell Ave  »  2 Cornell Ave

2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City
Zip code 08030
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester City
Block 229
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City

Sale date 09/03/2021
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,111

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City

• • Improvements for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030?

2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 is $6,452.

When was 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 was last sold in 09/03/2021 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2021 $210,000
05/19/2004 $105,000
06/23/2003 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/03/2021 - D
05/19/2004 - D
06/23/2003 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, NJ 08030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,111
Market value $121,900

Assessment History for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $121,900 $121,900 5.013 $6,111 +0.18%
2023 $121,900 $121,900 5.004 $6,100 +6.35%
2022 $121,900 $121,900 4.705 $5,735 +1.01%
2021 $121,900 $121,900 4.658 $5,678 +3.56%
2020 $121,900 $121,900 4.498 $5,483 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yorkship Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 320 0.69
Yorkship Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-5 320 0.69
Cold Springs School 3 Public PK, K-3 842 0.74
Cold Springs School 3 Public PK, K-3 842 0.74
Mary E. Costello Elementary School NR Public 4-6 439 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Gloucester City Middle School 3 Public 4-8 779 1.05
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06
Gloucester Catholic High School NR Private 7-12 510 1.08
Yeshiva Shagas Aryen NR Private 1-8 671 1.09
Morgan Village Middle School 2 Public 6-8 244 1.33

Nearest high schools

Gloucester City High School 3 Public 9-12 702 0.78
Gloucester Catholic High School NR Private 7-12 510 1.08
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 1.64
Sawtelle Learning Center South NR Private 14 1.67
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 1.67

Neighbors for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City

Here are the neighbors for 2 Cornell Avenue, Gloucester City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 2,558 07/25/2022 $291,500
36 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,202 02/29/1968 $1
38 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,202 12/05/2024 $270,000
40 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,202 02/07/2018 $56,500
30 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 1,568 05/18/2017 $175,000
12 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,440 10/21/1988 $77,000
24 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 1,458 08/15/2003 $90,000
57 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,224 09/30/2024 $215,000
51 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,494 08/21/1997 $1
58 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 2,022 12/06/2021 $10
48 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 1,448 06/18/2010 $131,600
22 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 2,912 08/28/1992 $92,000
40 Swarthmore Ave, Stratford 1,888 05/05/2023 $125,000
28 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,382 05/06/2022 $100,000
34 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 984 06/28/1971 $21,500
55 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,352 06/07/1995 $1
8 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,104 09/05/2017 $135,000
108 Nicholson Rd, Gloucester City 2,136 12/12/2008 $135,000
22 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 2,066 01/11/2016 $32,299
24 Cornell Ave, Gloucester City 1,389 08/12/2024 $285,000