Camden County  »  08109  »  W Maple Ave  »  23 W Maple Ave

23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Merchantville Borough
Block 22
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

Sale date 04/19/2024
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,879

Lot & Building Information for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.296
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

What is the market value of 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

The current market value is $434,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

No photo available
23 W Maple Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/27/2025
Last updated 03/26/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Retail Listing price not available 1,700 Corey Hassman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
23 W Maple Ave
23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1700 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2024 $110,000
12/20/1979 $142,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/19/2024 - D
12/20/1979 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,879
Market value $434,000

Assessment History for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $434,000 $434,000 5.502 $23,879 +3.25%
2024 $434,000 $434,000 5.329 $23,128 +5.05%
2023 $434,000 $434,000 5.073 $22,017 +4.43%
2022 $434,000 $434,000 4.858 $21,084 +0.68%
2021 $434,000 $434,000 4.825 $20,941 +1.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,022
Median age 38.8
Average household income $110,690
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 8,632
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $257,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $242,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 23 West Maple Avenue, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 W Park Ave, Merchantville 06/19/2014 $247,500
20 W Chestnut Ave, Merchantville 05/01/2003 $485,501
29 W Park Ave, Merchantville 04/15/2005 $65,000
25 W Park Ave, Merchantville 01/02/2020 $79,900
2 Station Ln, Merchantville 1,360 10/13/2009 $199,900
2 S Centre St, Merchantville 12,391 10/04/2022 $900,000
49 Alexander Ave, Merchantville 1,861 10/29/2015 $1
33 Alexander Ave, Merchantville 1,861 03/25/2021 $226,000