Camden County  »  08109  »  S Centre St  »  12-14 S Centre St

12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Merchantville Borough
Block 22
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Sale date 01/03/2023
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Property tax $45,777

Lot & Building Information for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Building sqft 6,500
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.703
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville

How many sq. ft. does 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 has a total of 6,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the market value of 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

The current market value is $832,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2023 $999,999
12/30/1982 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/03/2023 - D
12/30/1982 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,777
Market value $832,000

Assessment History for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $832,000 $832,000 5.502 $45,777 +18.22%
2024 $726,600 $726,600 5.329 $38,721 +5.05%
2023 $726,600 $726,600 5.073 $36,860 +4.43%
2022 $726,600 $726,600 4.858 $35,298 +0.68%
2021 $726,600 $726,600 4.825 $35,058 +1.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,022
Median age 38.8
Average household income $110,690
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 8,632
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $257,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $242,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 12-14 South Centre Street, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 S Centre St, Merchantville 05/11/2000 $170,000
24 S Centre St, Merchantville 07/11/2023 $630,000
7 W Park Ave, Merchantville 11/27/2003 $1
20 W Chestnut Ave, Merchantville 05/01/2003 $485,501
23 W Park Ave, Merchantville 06/19/2014 $247,500
18 S Centre St, Merchantville 10/12/2000 $130,000
9 W Park Ave, Merchantville 11/10/2015 $270,000
29 W Park Ave, Merchantville 04/15/2005 $65,000