Camden County  »  08109  »  S Centre St  »  2 S Centre St

2 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Merchantville Borough
Block 22
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Sale date 10/04/2022
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,976

Lot & Building Information for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Building sqft 12,391
Building class Store
Acreage 0.287
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville

How many sq. ft. does 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 has a total of 12,391 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the market value of 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

The current market value is $1,050,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2022 $900,000
06/11/2007 $850,000
12/29/2003 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/04/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - D
06/11/2007 - D
06/29/2007 - R
12/29/2003 - D
08/13/2002 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $55,976
Market value $1,050,400

Assessment History for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,050,400 $1,050,400 5.329 $55,976 +5.05%
2023 $1,050,400 $1,050,400 5.073 $53,287 +4.43%
2022 $1,050,400 $1,050,400 4.858 $51,028 +0.68%
2021 $1,050,400 $1,050,400 4.825 $50,682 +1.99%
2020 $1,050,400 $1,050,400 4.731 $49,694 +1.90%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,004
Median age 40
Average household income $106,011
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 8,816
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $231,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 2 South Centre Street, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 S Centre St, Merchantville 05/11/2000 $170,000
24 S Centre St, Merchantville 07/11/2023 $630,000
7 W Park Ave, Merchantville 11/27/2003 $1
11 W Park Ave, Merchantville 11/10/2015 $270,000
20 W Chestnut Ave, Merchantville 05/01/2003 $485,501
23 W Park Ave, Merchantville 06/19/2014 $247,500
18 S Centre St, Merchantville 10/12/2000 $130,000
9 W Park Ave, Merchantville 11/10/2015 $270,000