Camden County  »  08043  »  Surrey Rd  »  2 Surrey Rd

2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043 Property Information

2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees
Zip code 08043
County Camden
Municipality Voorhees Township
Block 86
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees

Sale date 05/01/1997
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,411

Lot & Building Information for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees

Building sqft 1,888
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees

• • Improvements for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043?

2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $358,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043 is $9,225.

When was 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043 was last sold in 05/01/1997 for $120,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/1997 $120,000
01/27/1920 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/01/1997 - D
01/27/1920 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, NJ 08043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,411
Market value $358,400

Assessment History for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $186,700 $186,700 4.3 $8,028 +1.82%
2023 $186,700 $186,700 4.223 $7,884 +2.05%
2022 $186,700 $186,700 4.138 $7,726 +0.63%
2021 $186,700 $186,700 4.112 $7,677 +0.54%
2020 $186,700 $186,700 4.09 $7,636 +3.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Hill Transportation Education Program(Tep) NR Public 0 0.43
Cherry Hill Regional School NR Public K, 5-12 0 0.43
Osage School 7 Public K-5 551 0.44
Horace Mann Elementary School 6 Public K-5 257 0.45
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Cherry Hill Regional School NR Public K, 5-12 0 0.43
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 0.64
Lawnside Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 324 0.92
Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 1.03

Nearest high schools

Cherry Hill Regional School NR Public K, 5-12 0 0.43
Cherry Hill Tran-Education Center NR Public 9-12 5 0.43
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 0.64
Brookfield Schools NR Private 8-12 43 1.79

Neighbors for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees

Here are the neighbors for 2 Surrey Road, Voorhees.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 2,320 09/30/1986 $1
17 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 1,800 10/31/1984 $51,500
102 Long Ln, Voorhees 2,192 05/22/1985 $68,000
106 Long Ln, Voorhees 1,613 08/18/2021 $300,000
27 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 01/31/1983 $150,000
4 Surrey Rd, Voorhees 1,593 06/30/2005 $245,000
14 Pelham Rd N, Voorhees 1,625 09/25/1974 $37,900
13 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 2,165 12/14/2021 $225,000
3 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 10,380 07/13/2010 $1,230,000
10 Surrey Rd, Voorhees 1,625 05/27/1988 $115,000
12 Pelham Rd N, Voorhees 1,659 09/21/2015 $234,500
21 Burnt Mill Rd, Cherry Hill 1,745 03/29/2002 $135,000
11 S Burnt Mill Rd, Voorhees 4,056 10/27/2011 $375,000
33 Evesham Ave, Voorhees 15,872 01/31/1983 $150,000
113 Front St, Voorhees 1,592 08/29/2008 $180,000
19 Burnt Mill Rd, Cherry Hill 1,701 08/29/2001 $132,000
104 Long Ln, Voorhees 1,826 08/14/1964 $1
6 Surrey Rd, Voorhees 1,493 09/03/2021 $271,000
8 Surrey Rd, Voorhees 1,473 05/11/2018 $179,000
17 Burnt Mill Rd, Cherry Hill 2,132 10/01/2010 $197,000