New York City  »  11203  »  Albany Ave  »  823 Albany Ave

823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 823 Albany Avenue
Secondary address 823 Garage Albany Ave
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04862-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/21/2024
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,880

Lot & Building Information for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,568
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Albany Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.84 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 823 Garage Albany Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,080, the tax amount paid for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $5,547. For the next year, the tax amount for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $5,880.

When was 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 11/21/2024 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2024 $500,000

Title Documents for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2024 - D
11/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024112200595002)
11/21/2024 - D
11/29/2024 - R
Deed
(2024112200595001)
02/19/2008 - D
04/09/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008030301536001)
11/09/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3640001814064)
07/19/1993 - R Mortgage
(3410001786641)
06/04/1993 - R Deed
(3450001777145)
06/20/1985 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3200001095020)
05/01/1980 - R Mortgage
(38030115601347)
05/01/1980 - R Deed
(38030115601345)
05/01/1980 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(38030115601342)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,547
Estimated property tax: $5,880
Tax assessor's market value: $818,000
Assessed value: $49,080

Assessment History for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $818,000 $49,080 $27,956 19.843% $5,547 $5,547 +4.72%
2024/25 $776,000 $46,560 $26,375 20.085% $5,297 $5,297 +12.32%
2023/24 $853,000 $51,180 $23,483 20.085% $4,998 $4,717 -0.85%
2022/23 $700,000 $42,000 $23,423 20.309% $5,053 $4,757 +2.48%
2021/22 $570,000 $34,200 $23,254 19.963% $4,930 $4,642 +0.78%

Permits for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 823 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Church Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.585
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clarkson Av/Albany Av
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.163

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 235 Janice Marie Knight School 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 952 0.12
Bryans Educational Center NR No Private PK-K 66 0.20