New York City  »  11203  »  Albany Ave  »  815 Albany Ave

815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 815 Albany Avenue
Secondary address 815 Rear Albany Ave
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04862-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,221

Lot & Building Information for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 5,900
Lot dimensions 58.58 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 3,073
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Albany Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 815 Rear Albany Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,073 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,520, the tax amount paid for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $4,221. For the next year, the tax amount for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $4,221.

When was 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 01/27/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024011200641002)
01/17/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024011200641001)
04/15/2005 - D
07/12/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005060800143003)
04/15/2005 - D
07/12/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005060800143002)
04/06/2005 - D
07/12/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005060800143001)
01/27/2004 - D
03/18/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004021102221003)
01/27/2004 - D
03/18/2004 - R
Deed
(2004021102221001)
01/11/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3000006999700)
12/23/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3660006967366)
05/12/1999 - R Agreement
(3780006594378)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,221
Estimated property tax: $4,221
Tax assessor's market value: $1,092,000
Assessed value: $65,520
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,092,000 $65,520 $21,273 19.843% $9,006 $4,221 -49.55%
2024/25 $1,105,000 $66,300 $41,656 20.085% $8,636 $8,367 +1.37%
2023/24 $1,091,000 $65,460 $41,092 20.085% $8,535 $8,253 +5.20%
2022/23 $1,164,000 $69,840 $38,630 20.309% $8,142 $7,845 +8.02%
2021/22 $1,085,000 $65,100 $36,382 19.963% $7,550 $7,263 -5.22%

Permits for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 815 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
-0.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Church Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.588
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clarkson Av/Albany Av
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.152

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 235 Janice Marie Knight School 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 952 0.11