523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information
Also known as: 231 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11225
523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information
Also known as: 231 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11225
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 523 Rogers Avenue |
| Secondary address | 221-231 Rutland Rd |
| Neighborhood | Prospect - Lefferts Gardens |
| Zip code | 11225 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05036-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 03/24/2016 |
| Purchase price | $1,445,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,185 |
Lot & Building Information for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,700 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
|
| Building sqft | 4,800 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.42 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.06 Miles |
Other Property Data for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 221-231 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11225
About 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $301.
What is the year built & the current market value of 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225?523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,193,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,960 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,185 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,193,000 |
| Assessed value: | $191,580 |
Assessment History for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,193,000 | $191,580 | $45,152 | 19.843% | $8,960 | $8,960 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $3,112,000 | $186,720 | $42,598 | 20.085% | $8,556 | $8,556 | +1.10% |
| 2023/24 | $3,014,000 | $180,840 | $42,134 | 20.085% | $8,463 | $8,463 | +4.78% |
| 2022/23 | $2,366,000 | $141,960 | $39,770 | 20.309% | $8,077 | $8,077 | +4.88% |
| 2021/22 | $2,026,000 | $121,560 | $38,574 | 19.963% | $7,701 | $7,701 | -2.75% |
Permits for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Winthrop St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.222 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Rogers Av/Midwood St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B49 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.036 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 523 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 505 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 08/10/2018 | $1,250,000 |
| 123 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 05/24/2012 | $800,000 |
| 125 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 08/15/2017 | $1,635,000 |
| 135 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 11/21/1968 | |
| 139 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 2,628 | 03/25/1994 | |
| 517 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 07/10/2024 | $975,000 |
| 511 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 3,900 | 12/31/2014 | |
| 501 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 3,360 | 12/28/2005 | |
| 509 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 12/31/2014 | |
| 141 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 2,748 | 05/13/1992 | |
| 515 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 11/22/2000 | |
| 131 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 07/10/2014 | |
| 133 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 08/11/2023 | $10 |
| 137 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 2,628 | 06/15/2021 | |
| 513 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 02/27/2009 | $10 |
| 230 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 2,328 | 12/01/2008 | $530,000 |
| 119 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 04/15/2020 | |
| 521 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 4,000 | 03/01/2001 | |
| 503 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 01/14/2012 | |
| 127 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 08/10/2023 | $2,925,000 |