New York City  »  11225  »  Rogers Ave  »  517 Rogers Ave

517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 Rogers Avenue
Secondary address 517-519 Rogers Ave
Neighborhood Prospect - Lefferts Gardens
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05036-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/10/2024
Purchase price $975,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,655

Lot & Building Information for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,700
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 85 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,300
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Rogers Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.05 Miles

Other Property Data for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 517-519 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11225

About 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,420, the tax amount paid for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $7,631. For the next year, the tax amount for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $7,655.

When was 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold and what was the last sale price?

517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 07/10/2024 for $975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2024 $975,000

Title Documents for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025111800927001)
11/18/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025111800920001)
11/18/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025111800722001)
07/22/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024071800344004)
07/10/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024071800344003)
07/10/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024071800344002)
07/10/2024 - D
07/22/2024 - R
Deed
(2024071800344001)
01/13/2017 - D
07/26/2017 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2017072501276001)
08/03/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2016082301240001)
03/26/2004 - D
02/22/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004122800522001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,631
Estimated property tax: $7,655
Tax assessor's market value: $2,107,000
Assessed value: $126,420

Assessment History for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,107,000 $126,420 $38,458 19.843% $7,631 $7,631 -0.45%
2024/25 $2,014,000 $120,840 $38,168 20.085% $7,666 $7,666 +5.86%
2023/24 $2,094,000 $125,640 $36,055 20.085% $7,242 $7,242 +4.73%
2022/23 $1,751,000 $105,060 $34,046 20.309% $6,914 $6,914 +7.73%
2021/22 $1,920,000 $115,200 $32,150 19.963% $6,418 $6,418 -4.84%

Permits for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/25/2026 Alteration CO
05/28/2025 Alteration CO
11/11/2024 Alteration CO
11/02/2024 Alteration CO
10/11/2024 Alteration
09/28/2024 Alteration CO
09/26/2024 Alteration CO
03/07/2024 Alteration CO
Unlock the complete permit history for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Prospect - Lefferts Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect - Lefferts Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect - Lefferts Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$981,500
17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$948
-5.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Winthrop St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.227
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rogers Av/Midwood St
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.69
Lefferts Garden Montessori NR No Private 39 0.03
Montessori School Of Lefferts Garden Ii NR No Private PK-5 78 0.03

Nearest middle schools

Ms 61 Gladstone H Atwell 5 Yes Public 6-8 361 0.38
Lefferts Garden Montessori NR No Private 39 0.03
Achievement First Voyager Charter 6 No Charter 6-8 156 0.23
Parkside Preparatory Academy 5 No Public 6-8 311 0.23
Explore Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 519 0.23

Nearest high schools

Lefferts Garden Montessori NR No Private 39 0.03
P.S. 141 NR No Public PK, K-10, 12 385 0.23
Darchai Menachem School-Boys NR No Private 3-12 106 0.36
Bnos Chomesh Academy NR No Private 10-12 39 0.40
Bnos Chomesh NR No Private 10-12 37 0.40

Neighbors for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 517 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
505 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 08/10/2018 $1,250,000
234 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 11/13/2003 $385,000
123 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,800 05/24/2012 $800,000
125 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,800 08/15/2017 $1,635,000
135 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 2,940 11/21/1968
511 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,900 12/31/2014
501 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 12/28/2005
509 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 12/31/2014
515 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 11/22/2000
131 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 2,940 07/10/2014
133 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 2,940 08/11/2023 $10
232 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 11/06/2025
523 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 4,800 03/24/2016 $1,445,000
137 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 2,628 06/15/2021
513 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,240 02/27/2009 $10
230 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,328 12/01/2008 $530,000
119 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,800 04/15/2020
503 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 01/14/2012
521 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 03/01/2001
127 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,800 08/10/2023 $2,925,000