New York City  »  11225  »  Rogers Ave  »  503 Rogers Ave

503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 503 Rogers Avenue
Neighborhood Prospect - Lefferts Gardens
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05036-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,540

Lot & Building Information for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,700
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 85 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,300
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1995
Frontage(s) Rogers Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,580, the tax amount paid for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $7,536. For the next year, the tax amount for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $7,540.

When was 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold?

503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 01/14/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2017 - D
12/28/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017122800176001)
01/14/2012 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Deed
(2012011700604001)
04/27/2005 - D
05/04/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005042701872001)
04/20/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005061000540001)
10/22/2003 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004011502057001)
07/11/2003 - D
10/10/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003090801266001)
10/03/2000 - R Deed
(3010007356301)
10/30/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3470005409747)
08/08/1996 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3370005277837)
08/08/1996 - R Mortgage
(3460005277046)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,536
Estimated property tax: $7,540
Tax assessor's market value: $1,793,000
Assessed value: $107,580

Assessment History for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,793,000 $107,580 $37,979 19.843% $7,536 $7,536 +2.44%
2024/25 $1,860,000 $111,600 $36,626 20.085% $7,356 $7,356 +5.14%
2023/24 $1,957,000 $117,420 $34,836 20.085% $6,997 $6,997 +2.63%
2022/23 $1,601,000 $96,060 $33,569 20.309% $6,818 $6,818 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,756,000 $105,360 $31,669 19.963% $6,322 $6,322 -5.08%

Permits for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/23/1995 Alteration type 1
10/14/1994 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Prospect - Lefferts Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect - Lefferts Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect - Lefferts Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$981,500
17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$948
-5.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Winthrop St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.245
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rogers Av/Midwood St
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.012

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.69
Lefferts Garden Montessori NR No Private 39 0.05
Montessori School Of Lefferts Garden Ii NR No Private PK-5 78 0.05

Nearest middle schools

Ms 61 Gladstone H Atwell 5 Yes Public 6-8 361 0.37
Lefferts Garden Montessori NR No Private 39 0.05
St. Francis of Assisi School NR No Private PK-8 216 0.24
Achievement First Voyager Charter 6 No Charter 6-8 156 0.25
Explore Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 519 0.25

Nearest high schools

Lefferts Garden Montessori NR No Private 39 0.05
P.S. 141 NR No Public PK, K-10, 12 385 0.25
Darchai Menachem School-Boys NR No Private 3-12 106 0.36
Educational Inst Oholei Torah NR No Private PK-12 1,202 0.39
Bnos Chomesh Academy NR No Private 10-12 39 0.40

Neighbors for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 503 Rogers Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
234 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 11/13/2003 $385,000
252 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 01/23/2007
256 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 12/09/2016 $1,315,000
505 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 08/10/2018 $1,250,000
123 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,800 05/24/2012 $800,000
501 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 12/28/2005
511 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,900 12/31/2014
517 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 07/10/2024 $975,000
509 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 12/31/2014
242 Midwood St, Brooklyn 1,914 06/26/1975
515 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 11/22/2000
232 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 11/06/2025
246 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,221 06/29/2001
250 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,084 09/12/2025
523 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 4,800 03/24/2016 $1,445,000
230 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,328 12/01/2008 $530,000
254 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 04/02/1993
513 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,240 02/27/2009 $10
119 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,800 04/15/2020
521 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 03/01/2001