Essex County  »  07003  »  Monroe Pl  »  55 Monroe Pl

55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 282
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield

Sale date 09/18/2020
Sale price $10
Property tax $209,846

Lot & Building Information for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1928
Units 65

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield

When was 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 built?

55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1928.

What is the assessed value of 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,186,500, the tax amount paid for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $215,846.

When was 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 09/18/2020 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 65 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2020 $10
05/21/2020 $152,914
09/28/2005 $4,846,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $209,846
Market value $6,186,500

Assessment History for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,186,500 $6,186,500 3.392 $209,846 +3.79%
2023 $6,186,500 $6,186,500 3.268 $202,175 +2.06%
2022 $6,186,500 $6,186,500 3.202 $198,092 +1.88%
2021 $6,186,500 $6,186,500 3.143 $194,442 +1.55%
2020 $6,186,500 $6,186,500 3.095 $191,472 +36.27%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 55 Monroe Place, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Spruce St, Bloomfield 1,152 05/03/2024
71 Monroe Pl, Bloomfield 2,130 12/27/2011 $354,835
43 Monroe Pl, Bloomfield 2,328
37 Monroe Pl, Bloomfield 2,095 10/10/1996 $100,000
33 Monroe Pl, Bloomfield 2,209 05/30/2019 $456,000
132 Spruce St, Bloomfield 1,672 12/02/1998 $114,000
35 Park Pl, Bloomfield 3,748 06/01/2001
25 Monroe Pl, Bloomfield 1,723 01/17/1992
134 Spruce St, Bloomfield 1,376 01/17/1996 $107,272