176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield |
| Zip code | 07003 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Bloomfield Township |
| Block | 287 |
| Lot | 21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield
| Sale date | 12/15/1980 |
| Sale price | $80,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,128 |
Lot & Building Information for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield
| Building class | Store with Residential (738) |
| Acreage | 0.085 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield
- • Improvements for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield
176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $269,100.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/15/1980 | $80,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield
Access detailed property tax data for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,128 |
| Market value | $269,100 |
Assessment History for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $269,100 | $269,100 | 3.392 | $9,128 | +3.79% |
| 2023 | $269,100 | $269,100 | 3.268 | $8,794 | +2.06% |
| 2022 | $269,100 | $269,100 | 3.202 | $8,617 | +1.88% |
| 2021 | $269,100 | $269,100 | 3.143 | $8,458 | +1.55% |
| 2020 | $269,100 | $269,100 | 3.095 | $8,329 | -31.85% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 52,921 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $126,474 |
| Family households | 62.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,075 |
| Owner occupied units | 52.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $445,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $452,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield
Here are the neighbors for 176 Walnut Street, Bloomfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beach St, Bloomfield | 01/10/1983 | ||
| 162-164 Walnut St, Bloomfield | 2,880 | 09/23/2015 | $1 |
| 117 Liberty St, Bloomfield | 06/13/2024 | $480,000 | |
| 230 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield | 02/10/1981 | ||
| 121 Liberty St, Bloomfield | 1,776 | 10/03/2001 | $220,000 |
| 20 Beach St, Bloomfield | 14,386 | 05/22/2025 | |