Essex County  »  07003  »  Beach St  »  2 Beach St

2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 289
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield

Property tax $11,950

Lot & Building Information for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1946

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield

When was 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 built?

2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1946.

What is the assessed value of 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $352,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $12,291.

When was 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 last sold?

2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was last sold in 01/10/1983.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,950
Market value $352,300

Assessment History for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $352,300 $352,300 3.392 $11,950 +3.79%
2023 $352,300 $352,300 3.268 $11,513 +2.06%
2022 $352,300 $352,300 3.202 $11,281 +1.88%
2021 $352,300 $352,300 3.143 $11,073 +1.55%
2020 $352,300 $352,300 3.095 $10,904 -28.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 2 Beach Street, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Walnut St, Bloomfield 12/12/2024
162-164 Walnut St, Bloomfield 2,880 09/23/2015 $1
230 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 02/10/1981
493 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield 05/31/2016 $360,000
20 Beach St, Bloomfield 14,386 05/22/2025
258 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield 05/16/1979
19 Beach St, Bloomfield 02/12/2014 $1
1-5 Municipal Plz, Bloomfield
156 Walnut St, Bloomfield 2,644 03/25/2004 $266,000
200 Walnut St, Bloomfield
186 Walnut St, Bloomfield 07/20/2021 $305,000