240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield |
| Zip code | 07003 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Bloomfield Township |
| Block | 290 |
| Lot | 25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield
| Building sqft | 5,720 |
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 1.21 |
| Year built | 1885 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield
- • Improvements for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield
240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1885 and has a total of 5,720 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,533,800, the tax amount paid for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $53,514.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield
Access detailed property tax data for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $53,514 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,533,800 |
Assessment History for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,533,800 | $1,533,800 | 3.489 | $53,514 | +2.86% |
| 2024 | $1,533,800 | $1,533,800 | 3.392 | $52,026 | +3.79% |
| 2023 | $1,533,800 | $1,533,800 | 3.268 | $50,125 | +2.06% |
| 2022 | $1,533,800 | $1,533,800 | 3.202 | $49,112 | +1.88% |
| 2021 | $1,533,800 | $1,533,800 | 3.143 | $48,207 | +1.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Belleville Avenue, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kid's Corner | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.38 |
| Kid's Corner | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.38 |
| Fairview Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 493 | 0.44 |
| Central School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 150 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westbridge Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 57 | 0.61 |
| Maarif School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 141 | 0.81 |
| Glen Ridge High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 822 | 0.84 |
| Northwest Essex Community Healthcare Network Thera | NR | Private | 72 | 1.00 | |
| 1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj | NR | Private | PK-12 | 70 | 1.11 |