Essex County  »  07003  »  Burroughs Pl  »  72 Burroughs Pl

72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield
Zip code 07003
County Essex
Municipality Bloomfield Township
Block 302
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield

Sale date 01/21/2005
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,562

Lot & Building Information for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield

Building sqft 10,473
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield

• • Improvements for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield

How many sq. ft. does 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 has a total of 10,473 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003?

72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $350,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2005 $950,000
08/30/2001 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/21/2005 - D
02/25/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,872
Current property tax $12,562
Market value $350,000

Assessment History for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $350,000 $350,000 3.392 $11,872 +3.79%
2023 $350,000 $350,000 3.268 $11,438 +2.06%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 3.202 $11,207 -30.99%
2021 $516,700 $516,700 3.143 $16,240 +1.55%
2020 $516,700 $516,700 3.095 $15,992 -42.06%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,921
Median age 38
Average household income $126,474
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 21,075
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $445,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $452,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield

Here are the neighbors for 72 Burroughs Place, Bloomfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
349 Franklin St, Bloomfield 1,737 12/30/1995 $106,500
364 Franklin St, Bloomfield 4,468 07/31/1987 $261,000
348 Franklin St, Bloomfield 4,634 07/11/2017 $260,000
373 Franklin St, Bloomfield
353 Franklin St, Bloomfield 2,044 08/10/1998 $1
347 Franklin St, Bloomfield 3,510 02/08/1989 $242,000
294 Montgomery St, Bloomfield 01/28/2000 $1
357 Franklin St, Bloomfield 06/18/2002 $1
467 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield