Essex County  »  07009  »  Commerce Rd  »  55 Commerce Rd

55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove
Zip code 07009
County Essex
Municipality Cedar Grove Township
Block 297
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove

Current property tax $30,379

Lot & Building Information for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove

Building sqft 17,000
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 2.614
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove

• • Improvements for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove

How many square feet does 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 have?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009 has a total of 17,000 square feet.

What is the market value of 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009?

The current market value is $1,130,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Deed Notice
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,430
Current property tax $30,379
Market value $1,130,600

Assessment History for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,130,600 $1,130,600 2.603 $29,430 +2.76%
2024 $1,130,600 $1,130,600 2.533 $28,638 +0.12%
2023 $1,130,600 $1,130,600 2.53 $28,604 +1.57%
2022 $1,130,600 $1,130,600 2.491 $28,163 +1.26%
2021 $1,130,600 $1,130,600 2.46 $27,813 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,535
Median age 42.2
Average household income $184,350
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,992
Owner occupied units 84.2%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $639,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove

Here are the neighbors for 55 Commerce Road, Cedar Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Commerce Rd, Cedar Grove 18,996 11/08/2000 $1,165,000
67 Sand Park Rd, Cedar Grove 23,000 08/31/2021
63 Commerce Rd, Cedar Grove 12/20/2017 $3,300,000
150 Commerce Rd, Cedar Grove
89 Commerce Rd, Cedar Grove 47,000 07/14/2025
200 Commerce Rd, Cedar Grove 26,000 04/25/2001 $1,450,000
9 Sand Park Rd, Cedar Grove 22,000 11/11/2011 $1,210,000
139 Lopez Rd, Cedar Grove 2,143 04/19/2022
123 Lopez Rd, Cedar Grove 1,368 06/14/2007 $380,000
20 Sand Park Rd, Cedar Grove 12/17/2004 $1
98 Sand Park Rd, Cedar Grove 7,500 02/10/2017 $1
135 Lopez Rd, Cedar Grove 1,976 08/14/2017 $600,000
131 Lopez Rd, Cedar Grove 2,142 12/02/2010 $1
119 Lopez Rd, Cedar Grove 2,764 06/23/2020 $1
115 Lopez Rd, Cedar Grove 1,564 10/19/2015 $325,000
99 Commerce Rd, Cedar Grove 45,000 12/20/2017 $3,300,000