Essex County  »  07004  »  Fairfield Rd  »  87 Fairfield Rd

87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 1202
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Sale date 12/30/2002
Sale price $1,402,500
Arm's length
Property tax $37,918

Lot & Building Information for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Building sqft 16,600
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 1.53
Year built 1967
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

How many square feet does 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 have?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 has a total of 16,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,822,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2002 $1,402,500
12/30/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2024 - D
09/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2002 - D
07/22/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,918
Market value $1,822,100

Assessment History for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,822,100 $1,822,100 2.081 $37,918 -2.57%
2024 $1,822,100 $1,822,100 2.136 $38,920 +4.04%
2023 $1,822,100 $1,822,100 2.053 $37,408 +2.50%
2022 $1,822,100 $1,822,100 2.003 $36,497 -1.18%
2021 $1,822,100 $1,822,100 2.027 $36,934 +4.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,824
Median age 49.9
Average household income $145,876
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,039
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 87 Fairfield Road, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Marian CT, Fairfield 1,859
97 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield 76,249 08/07/2024
244 Route 46, Fairfield 22,866 03/13/2019 $1
139 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield 827 05/17/2021 $250,000
16 Marian CT, Fairfield 1,543 12/30/2003 $1
211 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield
143 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield 05/07/2021 $250,000
209 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield 2,640 08/22/2002 $1
15 Marian CT, Fairfield 1,388 06/26/1998
193 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield 05/15/2020 $850,000