Essex County  »  07111  »  Linden Ave  »  47 Linden Ave

47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 79
Lot 114

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 08/17/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $44,574

Lot & Building Information for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.374
Units 20

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington

What is the assessed value of 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,723,000, the tax amount paid for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $44,574.

When was 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 08/17/2020 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2020 $1
01/24/2019 $1,910,000
11/13/2006 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/07/2023 - R Mortgage
08/17/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2006 - D
12/01/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2005 - D
06/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,574
Market value $1,723,000

Assessment History for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,723,000 $1,723,000 2.587 $44,574 -23.85%
2024 $944,500 $944,500 6.197 $58,531 +2.04%
2023 $944,500 $944,500 6.073 $57,359 +1.88%
2022 $944,500 $944,500 5.961 $56,302 -0.30%
2021 $944,500 $944,500 5.979 $56,472 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 47 Linden Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1161 Clinton Ave, Irvington 03/23/2021
51-57 Linden Ave, Irvington 08/21/2023
61 Linden Ave, Irvington 2,525 12/05/2022
23 Linden Ave, Irvington 3,102 10/02/2023
1157 Clinton Ave, Irvington 06/27/2005 $183,000
63 Linden Ave, Irvington 2,472 01/21/2021
1143 Clinton Ave, Irvington 02/14/2013 $9,500,000
13 Bell St, Irvington 2,582 08/18/2022
15 Bell St, Irvington 1,214 03/07/2023
33-41 Linden Ave, Irvington 03/03/2021