Essex County  »  07111  »  Clinton Ave  »  1163 Clinton Ave

1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 79
Lot 125

Sales & Tax Overview for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 10/12/2022
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,552

Lot & Building Information for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 1,990
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.042
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 1,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $193.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $352,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2022 $385,000
05/10/2017 $105,000
03/05/2013 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2026 - R Mortgage
02/28/2024 - R Mortgage
10/12/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2017 - D
06/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2013 - D
03/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,111
Current property tax $9,552
Market value $352,200

Assessment History for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,200 $352,200 2.587 $9,111 -14.37%
2024 $171,700 $171,700 6.197 $10,640 +2.04%
2023 $171,700 $171,700 6.073 $10,427 +1.88%
2022 $171,700 $171,700 5.961 $10,235 -0.30%
2021 $171,700 $171,700 5.979 $10,266 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 1163 Clinton Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1161 Clinton Ave, Irvington 03/23/2021
51-57 Linden Ave, Irvington 08/21/2023
61 Linden Ave, Irvington 2,525 12/05/2022
1087 Springfield Ave, Irvington 1,764 09/15/2003 $190,000
1077 Springfield Ave, Irvington
1157 Clinton Ave, Irvington 06/27/2005 $183,000
23 Linden Ave, Irvington 3,102 10/02/2023
1071 Springfield Ave, Irvington 11/13/2007 $1
1143 Clinton Ave, Irvington 02/14/2013 $9,500,000