657 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
657 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 80 |
| Lot | 37 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington
| Sale date | 01/09/2024 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $35,820 |
Lot & Building Information for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.147
|
| Units | 9 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington
- • Improvements for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington
Assessed at $1,384,600, the tax amount paid for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $35,819.
When was 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?657 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 06/24/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 9 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $35,820 |
| Market value | $1,384,600 |
Assessment History for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,384,600 | $1,384,600 | 2.587 | $35,820 | +66.91% |
| 2024 | $346,300 | $346,300 | 6.197 | $21,460 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $346,300 | $346,300 | 6.073 | $21,031 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $346,300 | $346,300 | 5.961 | $20,643 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $346,300 | $346,300 | 5.979 | $20,705 | +0.05% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 60,867 |
| Median age | 35.9 |
| Average household income | $77,197 |
| Family households | 52.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 23,542 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $339,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $325,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington
Here are the neighbors for 657 Nye Avenue, Irvington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1021-1031 Springfield Ave, Irvington | 20,615 | 02/06/2017 | $4,075,000 |
| 1001-1013 Springfield Ave, Irvington | 23,434 | 08/27/2009 | $10 |
| 21 Union Ave, Irvington | 9,672 | ||
| 639 Nye Ave, Irvington | 1,988 | 09/24/2018 | $130,000 |
| 1015 Springfield Ave, Irvington | 29,818 | ||
| 1200-1218 Clinton Ave, Irvington | 26,160 | 11/18/2003 | $1 |