Essex County  »  07111  »  21st St  »  636 21st St

636 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

636 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 21st Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 175
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 21st Street, Irvington

Sale date 10/16/2018
Sale price $1,200,000
Current property tax $75,176

Lot & Building Information for 636 21st Street, Irvington

Building sqft 10,846
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.56 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 636 21st Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 636 21st Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 21st Street, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 636 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 636 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 10,846 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the market value of 636 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $1,184,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 21st Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 21st Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2018 $1,200,000
11/15/2012 $540,000
11/16/2007 $665,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 21st Street, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 21st Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2012 - D
01/24/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2007 - D
01/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 21st Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 636 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $73,422
Current property tax $75,176
Market value $1,184,800

Assessment History for 636 21st Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 21st Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $657,600 $657,600 6.197 $40,751 +2.04%
2023 $657,600 $657,600 6.073 $39,936 +1.88%
2022 $657,600 $657,600 5.961 $39,200 -0.30%
2021 $657,600 $657,600 5.979 $39,318 +0.05%
2020 $657,600 $657,600 5.976 $39,298 +25.73%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,334
Median age 34
Average household income $77,480
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 22,166
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $299,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $271,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 21st Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 21st Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 636 21st Street, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 636 21st Street, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 S 20th St, Irvington 19,027 11/26/2025
676 21st St, Irvington 10,038 01/29/2008 $660,000
305 Nye Ave, Irvington 1,582 08/03/2022 $1
344 Nye Ave, Irvington 20,150 01/28/2014 $650,000
133 S 20th St, Irvington 01/15/2015
543-553 Lyons Ave, Irvington 06/11/2018 $1
76 S 20th St, Irvington 04/25/2001 $120,000
688 21st St, Irvington 14,470 06/29/2006 $875,000
301 Nye Ave, Irvington 1,079 07/02/2021
592 Hawthorne Ave, Newark 10,878 05/07/2025