Essex County  »  07111  »  Nye Ave  »  292-298 Nye Ave

292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 177
Lot 3
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 02/10/2009
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,614

Lot & Building Information for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 29,529
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.732

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 29,529 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the market value of 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $1,533,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2009 $2,400,000

Title Documents for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2009 - D
07/28/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $39,664
Current property tax $40,614
Market value $1,533,200

Assessment History for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,533,200 $1,533,200 2.587 $39,664 -8.56%
2024 $700,000 $700,000 6.197 $43,379 +2.04%
2023 $700,000 $700,000 6.073 $42,511 +1.88%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 5.961 $41,727 -0.30%
2021 $700,000 $700,000 5.979 $41,853 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 292-298 Nye Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
196 Coit St, Irvington 32,132 05/01/2024
125 S 20th St, Irvington 19,027 06/16/2022 $1
543-553 Lyons Ave, Irvington 06/11/2018 $1
133 S 20th St, Irvington 30,845 01/15/2015
344 Nye Ave, Irvington 20,150 01/28/2014 $650,000
537-541 Lyons Ave, Irvington 08/30/2021 $10
212 Coit St, Irvington 22,022 05/01/2024
302 Nye Ave, Irvington 11/20/2018 $3,650,000
636 21st St, Irvington 10,846 10/16/2018 $1,200,000