40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 225 |
| Lot | 36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington
| Sale date | 06/30/2020 |
| Sale price | $275,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $29,039 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington
| Building sqft | 1,704 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.112 |
| Year built | 1924 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington
- • Improvements for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington
40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,704 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $468,600, the tax amount paid for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $12,122.
When was 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 06/30/2020 for $275,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $29,039 |
| Market value | $468,600 |
Assessment History for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $203,800 | $203,800 | 6.197 | $12,629 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $203,800 | $203,800 | 6.073 | $12,377 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $203,800 | $203,800 | 5.961 | $12,149 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $203,800 | $203,800 | 5.979 | $12,185 | +0.05% |
| 2020 | $203,800 | $203,800 | 5.976 | $12,179 | +156.40% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Fern Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Avenue School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 503 | 0.16 |
| Chancellor Avenue Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 476 | 0.67 |
| N J Reg Day School Newark | NR | Public | K-12 | 115 | 0.72 |
| Little People Preschool Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Avenue Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 730 | 0.57 |
| Little People Preschool Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.73 | |
| Chancellor Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 618 | 0.75 |
| Good Shepherd Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.81 |