Essex County  »  07111  »  Lyons Ave  »  624 Lyons Ave

624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 226
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 01/29/2010
Sale price $70,000
Property tax $18,356

Lot & Building Information for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 1,312
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 1868

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1868 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,200, the tax amount paid for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $7,662.

When was 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 10/22/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2010 $70,000
04/10/2009 $30,600
02/24/2009 $30,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2010 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2009 - D
04/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2008 - D
11/06/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2006 - D
03/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2005 - D
10/27/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,356
Market value $296,200

Assessment History for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $104,100 $104,100 6.197 $6,451 +2.04%
2023 $104,100 $104,100 6.073 $6,322 +1.88%
2022 $104,100 $104,100 5.961 $6,205 -0.30%
2021 $104,100 $104,100 5.979 $6,224 +0.05%
2020 $104,100 $104,100 5.976 $6,221 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 624 Lyons Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.26
Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.26
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.67
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.69
Thurgood G. Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 351 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.67
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.68
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.69
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.74
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.79

Nearest high schools

Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.63
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.67
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.69