628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 226 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
| Property tax | $102,201 |
Lot & Building Information for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
| Building class | Apartment (4C) |
| Acreage | 0.298 |
| Units | 14 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
- • Improvements for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Assessed at $1,649,200, the tax amount paid for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $42,664.
When was 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 06/30/2025.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 14 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $102,201 |
| Market value | $1,649,200 |
Assessment History for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $500,000 | $500,000 | 6.197 | $30,985 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $500,000 | $500,000 | 6.073 | $30,365 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $500,000 | $500,000 | 5.961 | $29,805 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $500,000 | $500,000 | 5.979 | $29,895 | +0.05% |
| 2020 | $500,000 | $500,000 | 5.976 | $29,880 | +2.79% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 60,334 |
| Median age | 34 |
| Average household income | $77,480 |
| Family households | 57.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 22,166 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $299,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $271,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Here are the neighbors for 628-634 Lyons Avenue, Irvington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14-16 Chester Ave, Irvington | 958 | 10/20/2017 | $199,000 |
| 18-20 Chester Ave, Irvington | 1,365 | 02/28/2023 | |
| 604 Lyons Ave, Irvington | 2,910 | 04/02/2024 | |
| 598-600 Lyons Ave, Irvington | 2,964 | 01/19/2017 | $90,500 |
| 606-608 Lyons Ave, Irvington | 1,388 | ||
| 626 Lyons Ave, Irvington | 2,454 | 01/30/1998 | $130,000 |