Essex County  »  07039  »  Laurel Ave  »  191 Laurel Ave

191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 2200
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston

Sale date 04/13/2015
Sale price $436,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston

Building sqft 1,587
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.274
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston

• • Improvements for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039?

191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,587 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $413,200, the tax amount paid for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $10,458.

When was 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 04/13/2015 for $436,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2015 $436,500
06/20/2014 $436,500
12/18/2007 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/13/2015 - D
04/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2014 - D
07/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2007 - D
12/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,458
Current property tax $0
Market value $413,200

Assessment History for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $413,200 $413,200 2.531 $10,458 +3.48%
2024 $413,200 $413,200 2.446 $10,107 +3.12%
2023 $413,200 $413,200 2.372 $9,801 +1.67%
2022 $413,200 $413,200 2.333 $9,640 +2.63%
2021 $405,900 $405,900 2.314 $9,393 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,488
Median age 44.3
Average household income $302,041
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 10,451
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 191 Laurel Avenue, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Westminster Dr, Livingston 1,150 06/20/2006 $442,500
11 Westminster Dr, Livingston 1,884 04/30/2007 $585,000
9 Westminster Dr, Livingston 1,952 03/15/2021
47 Aspen Dr, Livingston 4,246 03/16/1994 $125,000
49 Aspen Dr, Livingston 9,431 06/28/1990 $100
4 Westminster Dr, Livingston 3,122 10/25/2018
6 Westminster Dr, Livingston 3,110 11/21/2014 $390,000
35 Aspen Dr, Livingston 4,396 10/02/1990 $450,000