Essex County  »  07039  »  Dogwood Ter  »  12 Dogwood Ter

12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 5601
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Sale date 07/26/2021
Sale price $351,830
Arm's length
Property tax $27,560

Lot & Building Information for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 2022
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

• • Improvements for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039?

12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 2022 and has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,088,900, the tax amount paid for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $27,560.

When was 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold?

12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 12/21/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2021 $351,830
07/26/2021 $305,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2022 - R Mortgage 01/01/2053
12/21/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2022 - R Mortgage 12/18/2042
11/01/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2021 - R Mortgage
07/26/2021 - R Mortgage 07/13/2022
07/26/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/08/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,560
Market value $1,088,900

Assessment History for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,088,900 $1,088,900 2.531 $27,560 +3.48%
2024 $1,088,900 $1,088,900 2.446 $26,634 +150.47%
2023 $448,300 $448,300 2.372 $10,634 +1.67%
2022 $448,300 $448,300 2.333 $10,459 +0.82%
2021 $448,300 $448,300 2.314 $10,374 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.45
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.45
Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 438 0.60
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.84
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 0.40
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.84
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.94
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.43
Sinai School NR Private 2-8 0 1.50

Nearest high schools

Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 0.69
Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 0.71
Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 0.80
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.94
Academy360 Upper School NR Private 10-12 0 1.40

Neighbors for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 12 Dogwood Terrace, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,435
14 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 784 12/18/1995 $113,100
16 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,788 06/18/2010 $463,000
20 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,498 10/30/2000 $255,000
10 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 2,963 07/23/2021
24 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,174 03/03/2023
26 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,623 03/26/1996 $170,000
28 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,627 11/21/2019
6 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,269 09/13/2022
185 Hillside Ave, Livingston 1,874 04/15/2016 $366,000
189 Hillside Ave, Livingston 1,238 07/11/2017 $300,000
195 Hillside Ave, Livingston 2,410 10/22/2010 $465,000
8 Longview Rd, Livingston 2,782 07/21/2020 $485,000
8 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,368 01/04/2007 $390,000
22 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,455 03/03/1997 $148,500
187 Hillside Ave, Livingston 1,477 06/14/2015 $325,500
181 Hillside Ave, Livingston 1,482 01/15/1999 $165,000
191 Hillside Ave, Livingston 1,716 05/02/1997 $1
10 Longview Rd, Livingston 1,639 07/10/1997 $190,000
2 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,612 09/23/2021