Essex County  »  07039  »  Longview Rd  »  8 Longview Rd

8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Longview Road, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 5601
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Longview Road, Livingston

Sale date 07/21/2020
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,682

Lot & Building Information for 8 Longview Road, Livingston

Building sqft 2,782
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Longview Road, Livingston

• • Improvements for 8 Longview Road, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Longview Road, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039?

8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $659,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $16,681.

When was 8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 was last sold in 07/21/2020 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Longview Road, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Longview Road, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2020 $485,000
10/16/1998 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Longview Road, Livingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Longview Road, Livingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Longview Road, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,682
Market value $659,100

Assessment History for 8 Longview Road, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Longview Road, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $659,100 $659,100 2.531 $16,682 +3.48%
2024 $659,100 $659,100 2.446 $16,122 +3.12%
2023 $659,100 $659,100 2.372 $15,634 +1.67%
2022 $659,100 $659,100 2.333 $15,377 +0.82%
2021 $659,100 $659,100 2.314 $15,252 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Longview Road, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Longview Road, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.37
Burnet Hill School 9 Public PK, K-5 462 0.37
Hillside Elementary School 10 Public K-5 438 0.68
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.85
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Heritage Middle School 8 Public 7-8 1,009 0.40
Aquinas Academy NR Private PK-8 241 0.85
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.99
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.38
Sinai School NR Private 2-8 0 1.44

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Court Campus NR Public 9-12 0 0.67
Livingston Sr High School 9 Public 9-12 2,066 0.72
Pillar High School NR Private 9-12 95 0.89
Horizon School NR Private 54 0.99
Newark Academy NR Private 6-12 585 1.38

Neighbors for 8 Longview Road, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 8 Longview Road, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Longview Rd, Livingston 2,432
18 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,435
18 Longview Rd, Livingston 2,022 05/20/2019 $500,000
5 Langtree Dr, Livingston 2,875 08/12/2005 $815,000
14 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 784 12/18/1995 $113,100
14 Longview Rd, Livingston 1,524 02/14/2025
20 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,498 10/30/2000 $255,000
16 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,788 06/18/2010 $463,000
10 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 2,963 07/23/2021
28 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,627 11/21/2019
26 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,623 03/26/1996 $170,000
24 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,174 03/03/2023
20 Longview Rd, Livingston 1,244
12 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 2,996 12/21/2022
12 Longview Rd, Livingston 2,006 12/01/2014 $540,000
24 Longview Rd, Livingston 2,536
22 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,455 03/03/1997 $148,500
16 Longview Rd, Livingston 1,080 11/12/2002 $300,000
28 Longview Rd, Livingston 3,622 07/26/2010 $1
10 Longview Rd, Livingston 1,639 07/10/1997 $190,000