Essex County  »  07039  »  Longview Rd  »  24 Longview Rd

24 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

24 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Longview Road, Livingston
Zip code 07039
County Essex
Municipality Livingston Township
Block 5601
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Longview Road, Livingston

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 24 Longview Road, Livingston

Building sqft 2,536
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Longview Road, Livingston

• • Improvements for 24 Longview Road, Livingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Longview Road, Livingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039?

24 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $719,100, the tax amount paid for 24 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039 is $18,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Longview Road, Livingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Longview Road, Livingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Longview Road, Livingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Longview Road, Livingston

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Longview Road, Livingston, NJ 07039. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,200
Current property tax $0
Market value $719,100

Assessment History for 24 Longview Road, Livingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Longview Road, Livingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $719,100 $719,100 2.531 $18,200 +3.48%
2024 $719,100 $719,100 2.446 $17,589 +3.12%
2023 $719,100 $719,100 2.372 $17,057 +1.67%
2022 $719,100 $719,100 2.333 $16,777 +0.82%
2021 $719,100 $719,100 2.314 $16,640 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,488
Median age 44.3
Average household income $302,041
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 10,451
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $848,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $764,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Longview Road, Livingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Longview Road, Livingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Longview Road, Livingston

Here are the neighbors for 24 Longview Road, Livingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Longview Rd, Livingston 2,432
2 Burnet Hill Rd, Livingston 2,006 10/05/2018 $1
14 Burnet Hill Rd, Livingston 1,174 07/29/2025
5 Langtree Dr, Livingston 2,875 08/12/2005 $815,000
18 Longview Rd, Livingston 2,022 05/20/2019 $500,000
12 Burnet Hill Rd, Livingston 2,506 01/05/2001 $370,000
14 Longview Rd, Livingston 1,524 02/14/2025
28 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,627 11/21/2019
26 Dogwood Ter, Livingston 1,623 03/26/1996 $170,000