Essex County  »  169 Maplewood Ave

169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 12.03
Lot 163

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 02/01/2019
Sale price $1,830,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,208

Lot & Building Information for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 6,334
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.043
Year built 1922
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 6,334 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the year built & the current market value of 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,830,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2019 $1,830,000

Title Documents for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/01/2019 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,938
Current property tax $46,208
Market value $1,830,000

Assessment History for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,830,000 $1,830,000 2.401 $43,938 +3.80%
2024 $1,830,000 $1,830,000 2.313 $42,328 -15.29%
2023 $1,381,800 $1,381,800 3.616 $49,966 +2.55%
2022 $1,381,800 $1,381,800 3.526 $48,722 +3.13%
2021 $1,381,800 $1,381,800 3.419 $47,244 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 169 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 4,736 08/10/2016 $10
7 Highland Pl, Maplewood 3,572 05/28/2021 $10
8 Inwood Pl, Maplewood 1,717 12/05/2016 $560,000
173 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 3,200 07/29/1999 $1
19 Highland Pl, Maplewood 2,514 10/14/2005 $632,500
167 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 11,922 08/26/2014 $1
165 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 7,526 10/07/2017 $1
6 Inwood Pl, Maplewood 3,443 01/20/2006 $775,000