6 Inwood Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
6 Inwood Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood |
| Zip code | 07040 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Maplewood Township |
| Block | 12.03 |
| Lot | 166 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood
| Sale date | 01/20/2006 |
| Sale price | $775,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $26,081 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood
| Building sqft | 3,443 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.126 |
| Year built | 1922 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood
- • Improvements for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood
This Office - General (560) located at 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 3,443 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.
What is the year built & the current market value of 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040?6 Inwood Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,032,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/20/2006 | $775,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $24,800 |
| Current property tax | $26,081 |
| Market value | $1,032,900 |
Assessment History for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,032,900 | $1,032,900 | 2.401 | $24,800 | +3.80% |
| 2024 | $1,032,900 | $1,032,900 | 2.313 | $23,891 | -26.37% |
| 2023 | $897,300 | $897,300 | 3.616 | $32,446 | +2.55% |
| 2022 | $897,300 | $897,300 | 3.526 | $31,639 | +3.13% |
| 2021 | $897,300 | $897,300 | 3.419 | $30,679 | +2.92% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,613 |
| Median age | 38.1 |
| Average household income | $221,713 |
| Family households | 77.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,662 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.95 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $712,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $754,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood
Here are the neighbors for 6 Inwood Place, Maplewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 171 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood | 4,736 | 08/10/2016 | $10 |
| 7 Highland Pl, Maplewood | 3,572 | 05/28/2021 | $10 |
| 8 Inwood Pl, Maplewood | 1,717 | 12/05/2016 | $560,000 |
| 173 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood | 3,200 | 07/29/1999 | $1 |
| 175 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood | 4,296 | 09/10/2019 | $1 |
| 177 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood | 6,378 | 03/12/1997 | $1,105,000 |