Essex County  »  181 Maplewood Ave

181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 12.04
Lot 193

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Current property tax $85,711

Lot & Building Information for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 11,315
Building class Store
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1932
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

How many square feet does 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 11,315 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,394,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $81,502
Current property tax $85,711
Market value $3,394,500

Assessment History for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,394,500 $3,394,500 2.401 $81,502 +3.80%
2024 $3,394,500 $3,394,500 2.313 $78,515 -11.27%
2023 $2,447,100 $2,447,100 3.616 $88,487 +2.55%
2022 $2,447,100 $2,447,100 3.526 $86,285 +3.13%
2021 $2,447,100 $2,447,100 3.419 $83,666 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 181 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Baker St, Maplewood 2,341 02/11/2011 $636,000
12 Everitt Pl, Maplewood 2,565 03/08/1997
10 Everitt Pl, Maplewood 2,570 02/05/2020 $975,000
171 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 4,736 08/10/2016 $10
8 Everitt Pl, Maplewood 3,252 02/21/2018 $1
175 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 4,296 09/10/2019 $1
173 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 3,200 07/29/1999 $1
8 Inwood Pl, Maplewood 1,717 12/05/2016 $560,000
18 Highland Pl, Maplewood 1,854 08/16/2023