Essex County  »  15 Lenox Pl

15 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

15 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 12.06
Lot 231

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.262

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood

What is the assessed value of 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $566,100, the tax amount paid for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $13,592.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,592
Current property tax $0
Market value $566,100

Assessment History for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $566,100 $566,100 2.401 $13,592 +3.80%
2024 $566,100 $566,100 2.313 $13,094 -9.72%
2023 $401,100 $401,100 3.616 $14,504 +2.55%
2022 $401,100 $401,100 3.526 $14,143 +3.13%
2021 $401,100 $401,100 3.419 $13,714 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 15 Lenox Place, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
98 Baker St, Maplewood 03/21/2022
187 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 14,118 03/21/2022
576 Ridgewood Rd, Maplewood 2,824 01/04/2019 $1
586 Ridgewood Rd, Maplewood 2,896 03/23/2012 $270,000
108 Baker St, Maplewood 2,502 07/26/2024
104 Baker St, Maplewood 1,320 05/26/2017 $750,000
193-195 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 7,368 03/26/2014 $1,050,000
17 Lenox Pl, Maplewood 2,936
28 Highland Pl, Maplewood 2,675 03/19/2020 $925,000
191 Maplewood Ave, Maplewood 2,338 01/07/2019 $520,000
594-598 Ridgewood Rd, Maplewood 21,264
24 Highland Pl, Maplewood 2,048 08/29/2022
13 Lenox Pl, Maplewood 2,866 06/25/2003
26 Highland Pl, Maplewood 3,681 02/17/2023
582 Ridgewood Rd, Maplewood 2,426 12/13/2022
11 Lenox Pl, Maplewood 2,484 11/01/2018 $900,000