Essex County  »  98 Baker St

98 Baker Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

98 Baker Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Baker Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Baker Street, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 12.06
Lot 237

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood

Sale date 03/22/2016
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,328

Lot & Building Information for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood

Building class Parking Lot (212)
Acreage 0.024

Bike Score

Zoning district Retail Business (RB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Baker Street, Maplewood

What is the market value of 98 Baker Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

The current market value is $92,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2016 $2,000,000
12/10/2015 $1,232,000
09/28/2007 $226,956
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2015 - D
12/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2004 - D
11/03/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,214
Current property tax $2,328
Market value $92,200

Assessment History for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $92,200 $92,200 2.401 $2,214 +3.80%
2024 $92,200 $92,200 2.313 $2,133 -36.24%
2023 $92,500 $92,500 3.616 $3,345 +2.55%
2022 $92,500 $92,500 3.526 $3,262 +3.13%
2021 $92,500 $92,500 3.419 $3,163 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Baker Street, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delia Bolden Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 448 0.37
Tuscan Elementary School 6 Public K-5 577 0.56
Wyoming Elementary School 10 Public K-4 352 0.62
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.89
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Maplewood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 721 0.10
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.89
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.89
Our Lady of Sorrows School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.32
South Orange Middle School 5 Public 6-8 770 1.53

Nearest high schools

Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 0.79
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.89
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.89
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.84