184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood |
| Zip code | 07040 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Maplewood Township |
| Block | 12.07 |
| Lot | 282 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
- • Improvements for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
Assessed at $490,300, the tax amount paid for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $11,772.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
Access detailed property tax data for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,772 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $490,300 |
Assessment History for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $490,300 | $490,300 | 2.401 | $11,772 | +3.80% |
| 2024 | $490,300 | $490,300 | 2.313 | $11,341 | +19.29% |
| 2023 | $262,900 | $262,900 | 3.616 | $9,506 | +2.55% |
| 2022 | $262,900 | $262,900 | 3.526 | $9,270 | +3.13% |
| 2021 | $262,900 | $262,900 | 3.419 | $8,989 | +2.92% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184-198 Maplewood Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delia Bolden Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-5 | 448 | 0.40 |
| Tuscan Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 577 | 0.53 |
| Wyoming Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-4 | 352 | 0.62 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.86 |
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplewood Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 721 | 0.08 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.86 |
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.86 |
| Our Lady of Sorrows School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 215 | 1.34 |
| South Orange Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 770 | 1.56 |