1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood |
| Zip code | 07040 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Maplewood Township |
| Block | 21.04 |
| Lot | 102 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/10/2002 |
| Sale price | $310,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,291 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
| Building sqft | 3,050 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
This Office - General (560) located at 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 3,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040?1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $928,400.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/10/2002 | $310,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,291 |
| Market value | $928,400 |
Assessment History for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $928,400 | $928,400 | 2.401 | $22,291 | +3.80% |
| 2024 | $928,400 | $928,400 | 2.313 | $21,474 | +12.11% |
| 2023 | $529,700 | $529,700 | 3.616 | $19,154 | +2.55% |
| 2022 | $529,700 | $529,700 | 3.526 | $18,677 | +3.13% |
| 2021 | $529,700 | $529,700 | 3.419 | $18,110 | +2.92% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,613 |
| Median age | 38.1 |
| Average household income | $221,713 |
| Family households | 77.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,662 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.95 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $712,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $754,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Here are the neighbors for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,683 | 02/16/2024 | |
| 24 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 2,190 | 04/16/1996 | $178,000 |
| 2 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,744 | 08/10/2018 | $465,000 |
| 7 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,926 | 05/06/2019 | $500,000 |
| 9 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,188 | 11/29/1993 | $149,000 |
| 6 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,744 | 05/03/2016 | $1 |
| 12 Melman Ter, Maplewood | 2,490 | 03/27/2007 | $1 |
| 8 Melman Ter, Maplewood | 1,958 | 09/29/2025 | |
| 14 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,375 | 07/28/2015 | $540,000 |
| 8 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,618 | 04/10/2017 | $560,000 |
| 6 Melman Ter, Maplewood | 1,734 | 08/29/2017 | $575,000 |
| 22 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,813 | 03/10/2015 | $505,000 |
| 18 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,930 | 09/03/2010 | $465,000 |
| 5 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,572 | 08/26/2016 | $489,000 |
| 16 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,983 | 08/10/2021 | $801,500 |
| 11 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,782 | 12/03/2024 | |
| 13 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,782 | 06/17/2013 | $1 |
| 20 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,909 | 02/26/2015 | $527,000 |
| 3 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,539 | ||
| 14 Melman Ter, Maplewood | 1,522 | 01/07/2026 |