Essex County  »  1 Northview Ter

1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 21.04
Lot 102

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood

Sale date 09/10/2002
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,291

Lot & Building Information for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood

Building sqft 3,050
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 3,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $928,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2002 $310,000

Title Documents for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,291
Market value $928,400

Assessment History for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $928,400 $928,400 2.401 $22,291 +3.80%
2024 $928,400 $928,400 2.313 $21,474 +12.11%
2023 $529,700 $529,700 3.616 $19,154 +2.55%
2022 $529,700 $529,700 3.526 $18,677 +3.13%
2021 $529,700 $529,700 3.419 $18,110 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 1 Northview Terrace, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Northview Ter, Maplewood 1,683 02/16/2024
24 Rynda Rd, Maplewood 2,190 04/16/1996 $178,000
2 Northview Ter, Maplewood 1,744 08/10/2018 $465,000
7 Northview Ter, Maplewood 1,926 05/06/2019 $500,000
9 Northview Ter, Maplewood 1,188 11/29/1993 $149,000
6 Northview Ter, Maplewood 1,744 05/03/2016 $1
12 Melman Ter, Maplewood 2,490 03/27/2007 $1
8 Melman Ter, Maplewood 1,958 09/29/2025
14 Rynda Rd, Maplewood 1,375 07/28/2015 $540,000