8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood |
| Zip code | 07040 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Maplewood Township |
| Block | 21.05 |
| Lot | 106 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/10/2017 |
| Sale price | $560,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,366 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
| Building sqft | 1,618 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,618 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $640,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $15,366.
When was 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 04/10/2017 for $560,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,366 |
| Market value | $640,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $640,000 | $640,000 | 2.401 | $15,366 | +3.80% |
| 2024 | $640,000 | $640,000 | 2.313 | $14,803 | -20.28% |
| 2023 | $513,500 | $513,500 | 3.616 | $18,568 | +2.55% |
| 2022 | $513,500 | $513,500 | 3.526 | $18,106 | +3.13% |
| 2021 | $513,500 | $513,500 | 3.419 | $17,557 | +2.92% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Five Jefferson | 4 | Public | 5 | 528 | 0.36 |
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.43 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Tuscan Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 577 | 0.45 |
| Wyoming Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-4 | 352 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.43 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Maplewood Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 721 | 0.59 |
| Deron School I | NR | Private | PK-11 | 95 | 1.21 |
| St Michael Parish School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 347 | 1.43 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Milton School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 13 | 0.43 |
| South Mountain Co-Op | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Deron School I | NR | Private | PK-11 | 95 | 1.21 |
| Columbia Senior High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,930 | 1.21 |
| Union Senior High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 2,308 | 1.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood
Here are the neighbors for 8 Northview Terrace, Maplewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Manley Ter, Maplewood | 1,353 | 05/22/2025 | |
| 4 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,683 | 02/16/2024 | |
| 12 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,477 | ||
| 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood | 1,512 | 03/27/2015 | $445,000 |
| 2 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,744 | 08/10/2018 | $465,000 |
| 24 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 2,190 | 04/16/1996 | $178,000 |
| 2074-2080 Millburn Ave, Maplewood | 8,056 | 05/08/2000 | $900,000 |
| 6 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,744 | 05/03/2016 | $1 |
| 14 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,375 | 07/28/2015 | $540,000 |
| 28 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 2,145 | 04/04/2003 | $391,000 |
| 18 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,930 | 09/03/2010 | $465,000 |
| 22 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,813 | 03/10/2015 | $505,000 |
| 1 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 3,050 | 09/10/2002 | $310,000 |
| 10 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 2,346 | 12/11/2019 | $595,000 |
| 14 Northview Ter, Maplewood | 1,923 | ||
| 13 Manley Ter, Maplewood | 1,321 | 02/25/2011 | $392,500 |
| 16 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,983 | 08/10/2021 | $801,500 |
| 20 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,909 | 02/26/2015 | $527,000 |
| 30 Rynda Rd, Maplewood | 1,654 | 04/20/2023 | |
| 15 Manley Ter, Maplewood | 1,553 |