Essex County  »  1989-1999 Springfield Ave

1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 29.01
Lot 526

Sales & Tax Overview for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 08/19/2016
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,122

Lot & Building Information for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,734
Building class Restaurant-Fast Food (641)
Acreage 0.277
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

How many sq. ft. does 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Fast Food (641) located at 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 has a total of 2,734 square feet and a current price per square foot of $557.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,093,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2016 $1,525,000
10/30/1997 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2016 - D
08/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,248
Current property tax $27,122
Market value $1,093,200

Assessment History for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,093,200 $1,093,200 2.401 $26,248 +3.80%
2024 $1,093,200 $1,093,200 2.313 $25,286 -48.58%
2023 $1,360,000 $1,360,000 3.616 $49,178 +2.55%
2022 $1,360,000 $1,360,000 3.526 $47,954 +3.13%
2021 $1,360,000 $1,360,000 3.419 $46,498 +2.92%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,613
Median age 38.1
Average household income $221,713
Family households 77.5%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 74.9%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $754,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood

Here are the neighbors for 1989-1999 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Ohio St, Maplewood 1,918 09/15/2002 $185,000
1955-1959 Springfield Ave, Maplewood 9,840 06/25/1999 $425,000
15-17 Ohio St, Maplewood 1,265 06/14/2024
23 Ohio St, Maplewood 1,640 07/24/2013 $290,000
32-34 Laurel Ave, Maplewood 2,062 06/14/1994 $145,000
25 Oregon St, Maplewood 2,267 10/25/2019 $372,500
11 Oregon St, Maplewood 1,805 08/05/2021 $345,000
1949-1953 Springfield Ave, Maplewood