1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood |
| Zip code | 07040 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Maplewood Township |
| Block | 29.02 |
| Lot | 464 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
| Current property tax | $7,756 |
Lot & Building Information for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.198 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
- • Improvements for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Assessed at $312,600, the tax amount paid for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $7,505.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Access detailed property tax data for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,506 |
| Current property tax | $7,756 |
| Market value | $312,600 |
Assessment History for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $312,600 | $312,600 | 2.401 | $7,506 | +3.80% |
| 2024 | $312,600 | $312,600 | 2.313 | $7,230 | -24.40% |
| 2023 | $264,500 | $264,500 | 3.616 | $9,564 | +2.55% |
| 2022 | $264,500 | $264,500 | 3.526 | $9,326 | +3.13% |
| 2021 | $264,500 | $264,500 | 3.419 | $9,043 | +2.92% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 25,613 |
| Median age | 38.1 |
| Average household income | $221,713 |
| Family households | 77.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,662 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.95 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $712,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $754,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood
Here are the neighbors for 1949-1953 Springfield Avenue, Maplewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35 Ohio St, Maplewood | 1,918 | 09/15/2002 | $185,000 |
| 1955-1959 Springfield Ave, Maplewood | 9,840 | 06/25/1999 | $425,000 |
| 15-17 Ohio St, Maplewood | 1,265 | 06/14/2024 | |
| 23 Ohio St, Maplewood | 1,640 | 07/24/2013 | $290,000 |
| 1989-1999 Springfield Ave, Maplewood | 2,734 | 08/19/2016 | $1,525,000 |