Essex County  »  233 Elmwood Ave

233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 44.02
Lot 195

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood

Property tax $18,020

Lot & Building Information for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 3,259
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (R-2-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,259 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,500, the tax amount paid for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $18,019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,020
Market value $750,500

Assessment History for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,500 $750,500 2.401 $18,020 +3.80%
2024 $750,500 $750,500 2.313 $17,359 +28.02%
2023 $375,000 $375,000 3.616 $13,560 +2.55%
2022 $375,000 $375,000 3.526 $13,223 +3.13%
2021 $375,000 $375,000 3.419 $12,821 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Elmwood Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.24
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.42
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.61
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.68
Clinton Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 550 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.68
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.78
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.90
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.95

Nearest high schools

Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.77
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.77