Essex County  »  19 Meadowbrook Pl

19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 44.03
Lot 185

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood

Sale date 03/30/2006
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,782

Lot & Building Information for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood

Building sqft 2,659
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (R-2-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,659 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $552,600, the tax amount paid for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $13,267.

When was 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 03/30/2006 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2006 $1
06/04/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2006 - D
04/17/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/04/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,782
Market value $552,600

Assessment History for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $681,700 $681,700 2.313 $15,768 +22.32%
2023 $356,500 $356,500 3.616 $12,891 +2.55%
2022 $356,500 $356,500 3.526 $12,570 +3.13%
2021 $356,500 $356,500 3.419 $12,189 +2.92%
2020 $356,500 $356,500 3.322 $11,843 +2.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Meadowbrook Place, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.28
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.38
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.61
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.67
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.67
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.82
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.95
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.95

Nearest high schools

Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.82
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.82
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.95