Essex County  »  348 Boyden Ave

348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood
Zip code 07040
County Essex
Municipality Maplewood Township
Block 45.01
Lot 219

Sales & Tax Overview for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Sale date 04/29/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,813

Lot & Building Information for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Building sqft 3,072
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 1931
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Two Family (R-2-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

• • Improvements for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040?

348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $741,900, the tax amount paid for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 is $17,813.

When was 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040 was last sold in 04/29/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2021 $1
02/06/2020 $419,000
04/19/2018 $286,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2025 - R Mortgage 03/01/2055
04/29/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2020 - D
04/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2018 - D
04/23/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Access detailed property tax data for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, NJ 07040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,813
Market value $741,900

Assessment History for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $741,900 $741,900 2.401 $17,813 +3.80%
2024 $741,900 $741,900 2.313 $17,160 +39.25%
2023 $340,800 $340,800 3.616 $12,323 +2.55%
2022 $340,800 $340,800 3.526 $12,017 +3.13%
2021 $340,800 $340,800 3.419 $11,652 +2.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 348 Boyden Avenue, Maplewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.20
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.57
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.57
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.76
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.76
Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.93

Nearest high schools

South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.76
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.76
Columbia Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,930 1.21